People v. Lipski
[…] The second information charged Lipski with assault on the person named therein, "a married woman, with intent to commit a felony, to-wit: Adultery, he being a married man, but not being then and there married to her."

Defendant moved to quash this information. The trial judge, after considering the briefs and oral arguments, filed a written opinion. He held that, except as to the charge of assault, no such offense existed as that charged in the information. The State was granted leave to appeal from the court's order.

The statute under which the information was drawn, CL 1948, § 750.87 (Stat Ann § 28.282) reads as follows:

"Any person who shall assault another, with intent to commit any burglary, or any other felony, the punishment of which assault is not otherwise in this act prescribed, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable *197 by imprisonment in the State prison not more than 10 years, or by fine of not more than 5,000 dollars."

The scope of this statute is broad and the assault is not limited to felonies of a type similar to burglary. Neither does the language include all other felonies because "a specific intent" is requisite. People v. Lilley, 43 Mich. 521, 529.