Evered v. Edsell
[…] We quash the decision of the district court.

Petitioners contend that contrary to the decision of the district court, the Lutgert presumption of undue influence or overreaching does not apply to antenuptial agreements contested in probate. As support, petitioners cite Ellis First National Bank v. Downing for the proposition that such a presumption is not warranted under section 732.702, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides in part:

(1) The right of election of a surviving spouse, the rights of the surviving spouse as intestate successor or as a pretermitted spouse, and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead, exempt property, and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived, wholly or partly, before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver, signed by the waiving party... .
(2) ... No disclosure shall be required for an agreement, contract, or waiver executed before marriage.

In that case, the Second District Court of Appeal expressly limited its decision in Lutgert to dissolution of marriage proceedings and held this presumption inapplicable to probate actions.