F I L E D
[…] -3-
purported waiver lacked any audible record, was taken by agents of the
prosecuting entity, and was not made in open court before a neutral immigration
judge. The district court overruled the motion after determining Ms. Rangel did
not desire an evidentiary hearing. Ms. Rangel pled guilty, reserving the right to
appeal.
II
Ms. Rangel challenges the expedited deportation procedures enacted by
Congress in 1996 which permitted the INS to deport her without a recorded
hearing before a neutral immigration judge. Those procedures are set out in 8
U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4), which provides:
Proceedings before the Attorney General under this subsection shall
be in accordance with such regulations as the Attorney General shall
prescribe. The Attorney General shall provide that –
(A) the alien is given reasonable notice of the charges and of
the opportunity described in subparagraph (C);
(B) the alien shall have the privilege of being represented (at
no expense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to
practice in such proceedings, as the alien shall choose;
(C) the alien has a reasonable opportunity to inspect the
evidence and rebut the charges;
(D) a determination is made for the record that the individual
upon whom the notice for the proceeding under this section is served
(either in person or by mail) is, in fact, the alien named in such
notice;
(E) a record is maintained for judicial review; and
(F) the final order of removal is not adjudicated by the same
person who issues the charges.
-4-
8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4). As described above, Ms. Rangel was summarily deported
without a hearing pursuant to these procedures after she signed a consent form.
She claims her deportation was fundamentally unfair in violation of her right to