F I L E D
[…] arguments of counsel, and Exhibits [], the Court finds that
defendant’s release would create a substantial risk of bodily
injury to another person or serious damage of property of
another due to present mental disease or defect.
Id.
The district court, which made no further findings of fact, ordered Mr. Gilgert
committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §
4243(e).
This appeal followed.
-9-
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
On appeal, the parties dispute the threshold issue of which standard of
review applies to the district court’s decision applying § 4243. Section 4243
provides in part:
(d) . . . a person found not guilty only by reason of insanity of an
offense involving bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property
of, another person, or involving a substantial risk of such injury or
damage, has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence
that his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to
another person or serious damage of property of another due to a
present mental disease or defect. With respect to any other offense,
the person has the burden of such proof by a preponderance of the
evidence.
(e) If, after the hearing, the court fails to find . . . that the person’s
release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another
person or serious damage of property of another due to a present
mental disease or defect, the court shall commit the person to the
custody of the Attorney General.
18 U.S.C. § 4243. This circuit has never decided what standard of review
applies to a finding of dangerousness. 3 Mr. Gilgert argues that a district court’s
3
For ease of reference, we use the term “finding of dangerousness” to refer
to the district court’s finding that Mr.