United States v. Benford
[…] Simcox speculated, any future misbehavior would be minor in nature, and (3) Mr. Benford is less aggressive due to age and maturity. After hearing testimony from Dr. Simcox and Mr. Benford’s brother, the district court was not persuaded. Mr. Benford was returned to FMC, and this appeal followed. Discussion When a defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity, he is committed -3- to a treatment facility until eligible for release. 18 U.S.C. § 4243(a). A defendant will be discharged if “his release would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 4243(f)(1). If the charged crime involved bodily injury, serious property damage, or the risk thereof, the defendant must prove the absence of substantial risk by clear and convincing evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d). The parties agree that bank robbery is such an offense.