United States Court of Appeals
[…] were a direct result of his mental illness, (2) the misbehavior he engaged in did
not result in serious injury or damage, and thus, Dr. Simcox speculated, any
future misbehavior would be minor in nature, and (3) Mr. Benford is less
aggressive due to age and maturity. After hearing testimony from Dr. Simcox and
Mr. Benford’s brother, the district court was not persuaded. Mr. Benford was
returned to FMC, and this appeal followed.
Discussion
When a defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity, he is committed
-3-
to a treatment facility until eligible for release. 18 U.S.C. § 4243(a). A
defendant will be discharged if “his release would no longer create a substantial
risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.”
18 U.S.C. § 4243(f)(1). If the charged crime involved bodily injury, serious
property damage, or the risk thereof, the defendant must prove the absence of
substantial risk by clear and convincing evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d). The
parties agree that bank robbery is such an offense.