Filed 2/11/13 P. v. Christopher CA4/2
[…] guilty by reason of insanity].)
The People concede that under Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (d), the trial
court had the authority to place defendant in CONREP, and hence, its ruling that it lacked
such authority was “mistaken.” They note, however, that the trial court also ruled that,
even if it did have the authority to place defendant in CONREP, it would not. They
argue that its refusal to place defendant in CONREP should be affirmed on this
alternative ground.
Defendant responds that, because the trial court apparently was unaware of its
authority under Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (d), it must also have been unaware
of the fact that that subdivision required it to determine whether “there is reasonable
8
cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an
outpatient basis.” He concludes that it must have used an erroneous legal standard.
Preliminarily, it appears to be undisputed that placing an MDO on outpatient
status and placing an MDO in CONREP are one and the same thing; in other words,
CONREP is the only outpatient program there is. (See Welf. & Inst.