Filed 2/11/13 P. v. Christopher CA4/2
[…] Mr. Christopher may go into the CONREP program . . . .
“THE COURT: I appreciate your request. And I listened to it and I’ve heard it,
but I don’t think the Court has the authority actually to do it.
“[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Well, I’m informed that the Court does, but at the
same time CONREP may accept or reject him.
“THE COURT: CONREP can determine if they want to accept him. And I’m not
prepared to make such an order. If I had the authority, I would deny it.”
Accordingly, the trial court ordered defendant returned to Patton.
B. Analysis.
Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (d) provides: “A person shall be released on
outpatient status if the committing court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe
that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis.”
7
The defendant has the burden of showing that he or she is suitable for outpatient
treatment. (People v. Gregerson, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 316.) “[T]o obtain
outpatient treatment, the patient must raise a strong suspicion in a person of ordinary