Filed 2/11/13 P. v. Christopher CA4/2
[…] placement and treatment for various types of forensic committees, including persons
found incompetent to stand trial (Pen. Code, § 1367 et seq.), persons found not guilty by
9
reason of insanity (Pen. Code, § 1026), mentally disordered sex offenders (Welf. & Inst.
Code, former § 6300 et seq.), and sexually violent predators (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6600
et seq.). (Pen. Code, § 1600.) Under these procedures, a person cannot be placed in
CONREP unless and until CONREP accepts the person and prepares a treatment plan.
(Pen. Code, § 1602, subd. (a)(2).)
However, Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (d) expressly allows a trial court
to place an MDO in CONREP. Moreover, it provides, “Except as provided in this
subdivision, the provisions of [Penal Code section 1600 et seq.] shall apply to persons
placed on outpatient status pursuant to this paragraph.” (Italics added.) One court has
therefore concluded that “the Legislature intended separate rules to apply to outpatient
treatment of civilly committed MDO’s . . . .” (People v. May (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th
350, 362; see also id. at pp. 359-363.) Moreover, the May court indicated that MDO’s