Filed 2/11/13 P. v. Christopher CA4/2
[…] behavior and . . . thereby pose[s] a danger to the public health and safety.” (Kansas v.
Hendricks (1997) 521 U.S. 346, 357 [117 S.Ct. 2072, 138 L.Ed.2d 501]; see generally
id., at pp. 357-358; see also Foucha v. Louisiana (1992) 504 U.S. 71, 78 [112 S.Ct. 1780,
118 L.Ed.2d 437].)
Second, as a statutory matter, in an MDO recommitment proceeding, the trier of
fact must find, among other things, that “by reason of his or her severe mental disorder,
the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others . . . .” (Pen. Code,
12
§ 2972, subd. (c).) We note that, while this requirement is statutory, it is necessary in
order to make the statute conform with the federal Constitution.
Third — and again as a statutory matter — the trial court must determine whether
“there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and
effectively treated on an outpatient basis.” (Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (d).) If, so, the
person must be released on outpatient status. (Ibid.) The question of whether the person
can be treated “safely” necessarily involves a determination of dangerousness.
This third finding, however, differs from the first and second findings. The first