Filed 7/24/14 P. v. D.W. CA4/2
[…] today. . . . But we may have to . . . request a brief continuation in the hearing so that we
can have Dr. Reddy available.” The court confirmed that defense counsel was not asking
for additional time, but objecting because he should have had more notice. Defendant’s
primary complaint was that CONREP waited eight days while he was at Patton before
submitting the letter outlining the circumstances supporting revocation of his outpatient
status.
On appeal, defendant argues that the April 2 letter failed to qualify as a request for
revocation pursuant to section 1608. However, he offers no legal authority to support his
argument. We turn to the language in the statute, which provides that a program director
is only required to notify the court in writing of its “opinion that [defendant] requires
6
extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and
supervision.” (§ 1608.) The April 2 letter complied with the statutory requirements.
Regarding defendant’s claim that his counsel was “deprived” of the ability to fully
prepare for the revocation hearing because he did not receive any paperwork until