People v. D.W. CA4/2
[…] Reddy available.” The court confirmed that defense counsel was not asking for additional time, but objecting because he should have had more notice. Defendant’s primary complaint was that CONREP waited eight days while he was at Patton before submitting the letter outlining the circumstances supporting revocation of his outpatient status. On appeal, defendant argues that the April 2 letter failed to qualify as a request for revocation pursuant to section 1608. However, he offers no legal authority to support his argument. We turn to the language in the statute, which provides that a program director is only required to notify the court in writing of its “opinion that [defendant] requires 6 extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision.” (§ 1608.) The April 2 letter complied with the statutory requirements.