Filed 7/24/14 P. v. D.W. CA4/2
[…] II. DISCUSSION
A. Statutory Procedures for Revocation of Outpatient Treatment
Defendant contends that CONREP’s failure to comply with the statutory
requirements of sections 1608 and 1610 resulted in his illegal hospitalization for eight
days and his counsel being deprived of “a full opportunity to prepare for the hearing.”
Noting that “no specific remedy for this violation of [his] rights is provided by the
statute,” defendant “suggests . . . that the appropriate remedy is the reversal of the
judgment of the trial court and an order placing [him] back into the conditional release
program.”
Section 1608 provides, in relevant part: “If at any time during the outpatient
period, the outpatient treatment supervisor is of the opinion that the person requires
extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and
supervision, the community program director shall notify the superior court in either the
county which approved outpatient status or in the county where outpatient treatment is
4
being provided of such opinion by means of a written request for revocation of outpatient
status. . . . [¶] Within 15 judicial days, the court where the request was filed shall hold a
hearing and shall either approve or disapprove the request for revocation of outpatient
status. If the court approves the request for revocation, the court shall order that the
person be confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility approved by the
community program director. . . .”
Section 1610, in relevant part, provides: “(a) Upon the filing of a request for
revocation under Section 1608 . . . and pending the court’s decision on revocation, the
person subject to revocation may be confined in a facility designated by the community