Timmons v. Caldera
[…] Timmons is not entitled to bring a de novo civil action under § 2000e-16(c) limited to the issue of remedy only. Section 2000e-16(c) permits an aggrieved federal employee to initiate a civil action “as provided in section 2000e-5.” As noted above, § 2000e-5 is the provision which permits private-sector employees to bring civil actions in federal district court upon the occurrence of certain specified events, such as a refusal by the EEOC to represent a plaintiff based on a determination that there is “not reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b). Significantly, § 2000e-16(d) specifically states that “the provisions of section 2000e-5(f) through (k) of this title, as applicable, shall govern civil actions brought [under § 2000e-16(c)] . . . .” One such section is § 2000e-5(g).