United States Court of Appeals
[…] The employing agency then conducts an
investigation and, if the employee so requests, refers the matter
to an EEOC Administrative Judge (“AJ”) for a hearing. Id. §§
1614.106(e)(2), 1614.108-09. After the employing agency
investigates or, if the employee requested a hearing, after the AJ
issues a decision, the employing agency must “take final
action.” Id. § 1614.110. If the employee never requested a
hearing, the employing agency’s final action must “consist of
findings . . . on the merits of each issue . . . and, when
discrimination is found, appropriate remedies and relief.” Id. §
1614.110(b). In cases where the employee requested a hearing,
the employing agency’s “final order shall notify the complainant
whether or not the agency will fully implement the [AJ’s]
decision.” Id. § 1614.110(a). Complainants dissatisfied with an
employing agency’s final action, whether or not issued after an
3
AJ decision, have two options: they may either file suit or
appeal to the EEOC. See id. § 1614.110. If a complainant takes