F I L E D
[…] jurisdiction in this case. See Sac and Fox Nation v. Hanson, 47 F.3d 1061, 1063
(10th Cir. 1995). Whether the courts in Landry I, Landry II, and Landry III had
subject matter jurisdiction, while potentially relevant to the application of the
doctrine of res judicata, has no bearing on jurisdiction in this case. Accordingly,
we do not address whether jurisdiction was present in Plaintiff’s earlier actions.
We are concerned solely with the district court’s jurisdiction in Landry IV.
-5-
The district court’s power to review the Director’s decision derived from 7
U.S.C. § 6999, which reads, “A final determination of the [National Appeals]
Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court
of competent jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5.” Under this
statute the district court had subject matter jurisdiction if the Director’s decision
was “final.” The Supreme Court has explained the finality requirement as
follows:
As a general matter, two conditions must be satisfied for
agency action to be final: First, the action must mark