Greater Yellowstone Coalition v. Flowers
[…] NEPA requires that federal agencies “study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E). By contrast, the CWA regulations mandate that “no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences,” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a), and that “no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted which will cause or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the United States,” § 230.10(c). The CWA regulations further state that, when the basic purpose of a (continued...) - 26 - On remand, therefore, the district court must consider whether plaintiffs have satisfied the other two factors that it has not yet considered.