Greater Yellowstone Coalition v. Flowers
[…] No evidence was produced in support of this claim, however. Moreover, Mr. Edgcomb’s statement at the hearing is not part of the administrative record before us. -23- should reflect the significance and complexity of the discharge activity.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.6(b). They further state that “[a]lthough all requirements in § 230.10 must be met, the compliance evaluation procedures will vary to reflect the seriousness of the potential for adverse impacts on the aquatic ecosystems posed by specific dredged or fill material discharge activities.” Id. § 230.10. Here, the Corps’ level of effort and documentation was in accord with this standard. As required by the CWA guidelines, the Pioneer § 404(b)(1) analysis includes detailed factual determinations on “the nature and degree of effect that the proposed discharge will have . . . on the structure and function of the aquatic ecosystem and organisms,” in particular on the “physical, chemical, and biological components of the aquatic environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(e).