Greater Yellowstone Coalition v. Flowers
[…] Id. § 1344(f)(2). Thus, “normal farming, silviculture, and ranching activities,” as well as certain maintenance activities, are (continued...) -18- § 404(b)(1) 11 permit “if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem,” unless the alternative has “other significant adverse environmental consequences.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). A “practicable” alternative is one that is “available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.” Id. § 230.10(a)(2). The Corps’ burden in finding the least damaging practicable alternative under the CWA guidelines is heaviest for non-water dependent projects planned for a “special aquatic site,” such as a wetlands area. See Holy Cross Wilderness Fund v.