Greater Yellowstone Coalition v. Flowers
[…] Id. at 847. The Pioneer § 404(b)(1) analysis similarly states that “[d]evelopment of the Canyon Club property would facilitate activities that could have indirect effects on 15 (...continued) ecosystem.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). The CWA guidelines define “aquatic ecosystem” to mean “waters of the United States, including wetlands, that serve as habitat for interrelated and interacting communities and populations of plants and animals.” Id. § 230.3(c). Guideline § 230.30 acknowledges that “nesting areas, protective cover, adequate and reliable food supply, and resting areas for migratory species” may be “[e]lements of the aquatic habitat” that are “particularly crucial to the continued survival of some threatened or endangered species.” Id. § 230.30(b)(2). A discharge of dredged or fill material may adversely affect these species either by directly impacting these elements, id., or by “[f]acilitating incompatible activities,” id. § 230.30(b)(3) (emphasis added).