United States Court of Appeals
[…] Corps decides whether it may itself “discharge[] . . . dredged material or fill material,” it
does not issue a permit, “but does apply the 404(b)(1) [G]uidelines and other substantive
requirements of the CWA and other environmental laws.” 33 C.F.R. § 335.2.
The 404(b)(1) Guidelines state that “no discharge of dredged or fill material shall
be permitted if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would
have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not
have other significant adverse environmental consequences.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a).
“An alternative is practicable if it is available and capable of being done after taking into
consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.”
Id. § 230.10(a)(2). In other words, the Corps may authorize a proposed discharge when it
5
is the least environmentally damaging practicable alternative (“LEDPA”). Id.
§ 230.10(a).
B. Factual Background
In 1973, the Corps constructed the Chatfield Reservoir by erecting a dam across