United States Court of Appeals
[…] Robertson v.
Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989).
NEPA requires the Corps to “include” an Environmental Impact Statement “in
every recommendation or report on proposals for . . . major Federal actions significantly
affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). An EIS
“provide[s] full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and . . .
inform[s] decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would
avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.”
3
40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. At issue in this appeal is whether the Corps adequately addressed
and discussed the identified reasonable alternatives.
The discussion of alternatives “is the heart of the” EIS. Id. § 1502.14. “[I]t should
present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative
form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among
options by the decisionmaker and the public.” Id. The Corps was required to:
(a) Rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable
alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from
detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been
eliminated.