United States Court of Appeals
[…] for substantive judgments.” (quotation marks omitted) (referring to Vermont Yankee
Nuclear Power Plant v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, 435 U.S. 519 (1978))).
21
In addition to finding support in prior case law, the Corps’ interpretation of
§ 230.10(a) is supported by other parts of the 404(b)(1) Guidelines. The Corps is
“instruct[ed] . . . to ‘recognize the different levels of effort that should be associated with
varying degrees of impact [from the proposed discharge] and require or prepare
commensurate documentation.’” Greater Yellowstone, 359 F.3d at 1271 (quoting 40
C.F.R. § 230.6(b)). “The level of documentation should reflect the significance and
complexity of the discharge activity.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.6(b). Though the Corps must
always identify the LEDPA, “the compliance evaluation procedures will vary to reflect
the seriousness of the potential for adverse impacts on the aquatic ecosystems posed by
specific dredged or fill material discharge activities.”