Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] Plaintiffs next argue that the Corps’ analysis of oil spills relies “uncritically” on the State EIS, and so does not satisfy the Corps’ duty to complete a “critical, independent verification” of a state’s environmental analysis. Pls.’ Reply at 4. Although Plaintiffs note that NEPA regulations 23 permit cooperation between state and federal agencies, they argue that the record lacks evidence of “formal cooperation” such as “joint planning, joint studies, joint public hearings, or a joint EA” with respect to any oil spill modeling or analysis. Id. at 5; see 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(a) (“Federal agencies are authorized to cooperate with State, Tribal, and local agencies that are responsible for preparing environmental documents, including those prepared pursuant to section 102(2)(D) of NEPA.”). The Corps contends that it “did not adopt the State EIS, nor did it attempt to delegate to the state or abdicate its obligation to conduct an independent review.