Clatsop Residents Against Walm v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] CRAW’s contention that the Corps had a legal obligation to conduct an “independent evaluation” of the information Peaksview submitted is unsupported. 2 One regulation CRAW cites applies only to the Corps’ preparation of an environmental impact statement (“EIS”), 33 C.F.R. pt. 325 App. B § 8(f)(2), and no EIS was required to be prepared here. The other regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a), also applies only when an applicant submits “environmental information for possible use by the agency in preparing an [EIS.]” No regulation imposes a standalone requirement that the Corps independently evaluate an applicant’s submissions when preparing an EA. Rather, the Corps is entitled to rely on the accuracy of the applicant’s submissions. 33 C.F.R. pt. 325 App.