F I L E D
[…] pornography.
Prior to 1996, “Congress defined child pornography as . . . images made
using actual minors.” Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 122 S. Ct. 1389, 1397
(2002). In 1996, Congress enacted the Child Pornography Prevention Act
(CPPA), 18 U.S.C. § 2251 et seq., and “extend[ed] the federal prohibition against
child pornography to [include] sexually explicit images that appear[ed] to depict
minors but were produced without using any real children.” Id. at 1396. More
specifically, the CPPA added two prohibited categories of speech: (1) 18 U.S.C. §
2256(8)(B), which prohibited “any visual depiction, including any photograph,
film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture” that
“[wa]s, or appear[ed] to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct”;
and (2) 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(D), which defined child pornography to include any
sexually explicit image that was “advertised, promoted, presented, described, or
distributed in such a manner that convey[ed] the impression” it depicted “a minor
engaging in sexually explicit conduct.”
These additional categories of prohibited speech were in place at the time
Pearl committed the acts in question and was charged in this case. Thus, Counts