United States v. Brown
[…] III. DISCUSSION Brown argues that he is entitled to have a jury consider Dr. Lindberg’s testimony concerning his mental condition for determination of whether he had the capacity to form the necessary mens rea. This court reviews a district court’s exclusion of expert testimony for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Diaz, 189 F.3d 1239, 1246 (10th Cir. 1999). The standard for the defense of insanity is reflected in the Insanity Defense Reform Act (“IDRA”), 18 U.S.C. § 17. IDRA states: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal Statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality of the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. 18 U.S.C. § 17(a). Prior to the enactment of IDRA in 1984, this court followed the insanity test established by the American Law Institute Model Penal Code (“ALI”). United States v. Denny-Shaffer, 2 F.3d 999, 1003 n.1 (10th Cir. 1993).