United States v. Barajas
[…] We begin with the condition that Defendant pay child support ordered by state authorities. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), a district court is authorized to impose as conditions of supervised release any of the discretionary conditions of probation listed under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b), including that a defendant “support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities,” id. § 3563(b)(1), and “comply with the terms of any court order . . . requiring payments by the defendant for the support and maintenance of a child . . . .” Id. § 3563(b)(20). The Sentencing Guidelines track the statute. The condition that a defendant support his or her children and comply with child-support orders, § 5D1.3(c)(4), is among the “‘standard’ conditions . . . recommended for supervised release.” USSG § 5D1.3(c).