United States v. Kupfer
[…] Initially, we note that when the sentencing court applies the most analogous offense guideline, “a perfect match is not required.” United States v. Fortier, 180 F.3d 1217, 1229 (10th Cir. 1999). Involuntary manslaughter “is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. . . [i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.” 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). Defendant’s conduct was both unlawful and a felony. In contrast, voluntary manslaughter “is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . [u]pon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). The evidence revealed that defendant was involved in a heated telephone exchange with the victim and challenged him to “come on down.” ROA Vol.