FIRST DIVISION
[…] history of violence, who dealt drugs, and carried a firearm, constituted serious
provocation sufficient to give rise to a sudden and intense passion the next time
defendant saw him.
As noted, the giving of jury instructions is a matter within the sound discretion of
the trial court. People v. Jones, 219 Ill. 2d at 31.
12
No. 1-06-2667
“A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he commits the
offense of first-degree murder *** [when at] the time of the killing he is acting under a
sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed.”
720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1) (West 2000). “Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite
an intense passion in a reasonable person.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2(West 2000). For defendant
to be guilty of second-degree murder, the State must first prove defendant guilty of first-
degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2000). The burden