FIRST DIVISION
[…] 8
No. 1-06-2667
mental state than first degree murder.” Jones, 219 Ill. 2d at 30. “[A] defendant commits
first-degree murder when he kills an individual without lawful justification and he knows
that his acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm.” DiVincenzo, 183
Ill. 2d at 249-50, citing 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2000). Contrarily, “a defendant
commits involuntary manslaughter when he performs acts that are likely to cause death
or great bodily harm to another and he performs those acts recklessly.” DiVincenzo, 183
Ill. 2d at 250, citing 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2000). Recklessness is defined in section
4-6 of the Criminal Code of 1961:
“A person is reckless or acts recklessly, when he consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or
that a result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense; and
such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care
which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.” 720 ILCS
5/4-6 (West 2000).
“While a defendant is entitled to an involuntary manslaughter instruction if there
is ‘slight’ evidence upon which a given theory could be based, there must be some
evidence of the reckless conduct.” People v. Eason, 326 Ill. App. 3d 197, 209 (2001),
citing People v.