STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] ¶ 30. The State acknowledges that the word "imprisoned" in Wis. Stat. § 961.41(1)(cm)3. means a bifurcated sentence totaling 30 years of confinement plus extended supervision when referring to the 30-year maximum sentence. However, the State argues that the legislature intended the word "imprisoned" in § 961.41(1)(cm)3. to mean only a term of confinement for purposes of the three-year presumptive minimum sentence.
¶ 31. The State points out that the only express discussion of presumptive minimum sentences in Wis. Stat. § 973.01 is in reference to terms of confinement in a bifurcated sentence. Section 973.01(2)(b), titled "Confinement portion of bifurcated sentence," provides that the "portion of the bifurcated sentence that imposes a term of confinement in prison may not be less than one year, subject to any minimum sentence prescribed for the felony." The State argues that the phrase "subject to any minimum sentence" modifies "term of confinement," not the total bifurcated sentence, and thus TIS-I *183 must be construed as equating the presumptive minimum sentence with a "term of confinement."