STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] [35] See, e.g., Gen. Castings Corp. v. Winstead, 156 Wis. 2d 752, 759, 457 N.W.2d 557 (Ct. App. 1990) ("We reject an interpretation which ascribes different meanings to the same word as it variously appears in a statute unless the context clearly requires such an approach. This is all the more true where, as here, the word reappears in the same sentence of the statute at issue. Such an interpretation borders on the unreasonable. We must avoid such interpretations.").
[36] See Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b)6.
[37] Further proof of the statute's lack of clarity can be found in the parties' dispute over how a one-year prison sentence is to be interpreted. The statutory phrase in issue is a "term of confinement in prison may not be less than one year, subject to any minimum sentence prescribed for the felony" in Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b). The State argues that this phrase sets an absolute floor of one year for a term of confinement in a bifurcated sentence and that the floor must be raised where (i.e., subject to) the minimum sentence for a given felony is greater than one year.