STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] If the legislature's goal was to increase confinement time at both ends of the sentencing range, it would have increased the presumptive minimum penalty by the same proportion it increased the maximum penalty.
¶ 55. Although both parties assert that their respective positions support the legislature's purpose in linking TIS-I term of confinement with indeterminate sentencing lengths, the defendant seems to have the stronger argument.
III
¶ 56. We next explore how to compute the term of extended supervision. Section 973.01(2)(d) provides that for all felonies, "the term of extended supervision that follows a term of confinement may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement." When calculating a presumptive minimum sentence, one would presume that the shortest term of extended supervision25% of the length of the term of confinementwould be adopted.