STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] The defendant, on the other hand, argues that this phrase sets a one-year floor for a term of confinement where a minimum sentence is greater than one year but that the one-year floor can be lowered where (i.e., subject to) the minimum sentence allows. The parties then dispute whether a one-year minimum sentence can be bifurcated to include a nine-month term of confinement and remain a sentence to a "state prison" under Wis. Stat. § 973.02 (a sentence of less than one year cannot be to a state prison).
[38] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(2)(c) provided as follows:
Penalty enhancement. The maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement. If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount.
[39] Memorandum from Stewart Simonson, Legal Counsel to the Governor, to Jefren Olsen, Legislative Reference Bureau, and accompanying Drafter's Note (January 22, 1997).
[40] Jefren E. Olsen, Drafter's Note from the LRB, LRB-1128/1dn, LRB drafting file to 1997 Wis.