State v. Gerald D. Taylor
[…] Prior to accepting a guilty plea, it is the circuit court's duty "[t]o establish the accused's understanding of... the range *77of punishments which [the crime] carries ...." State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 262, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986).

"During the course of the plea hearing, the court must address the defendant personally and... establish the defendant's understanding of the ... range of punishments to which he is subjecting himself by entering a plea...." State v. Brown, 2006 WI 100, ¶ 35, 293 Wis. 2d 594, 716 N.W.2d 906.

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(l)(a) provides in relevant part as follows: "Before the [circuit] court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall... [a]ddress the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of... the potential punishment if convicted."

Concurrence, ¶¶ 73-75.