State v. Gerald D. Taylor
[…] "If a defendant does not understand ... the implications of the plea, he should not be entering the plea, and the court should not be accepting the plea." Brown, 293 Wis. 2d 594, ¶ 37.

It takes some time and effort to understand how the penalty statutes work together in the instant case.

Here is how I calculated the maximum penalty when the defendant is charged with Uttering a Forgery, Repeater, a Class H Felony.

The potential penalty for a Class H felony is "a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 6 years, or both." Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3)(h).

"For a Class H felony, the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 3 years." Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b)8.

"The term of extended supervision may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement in prison imposed under par. (b) and, for a classified felony, is subject to whichever of the following limits is applicable:... For a Class H felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 3 years." Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(d)5.

Because the defendant was a repeater due to prior convictions for misdemeanors, "[a] maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors ...." Wis.