2013 WI 34
[…] provided at the plea hearing.4
1
Prior to accepting a guilty plea, it is the circuit
court's duty "[t]o establish the accused's understanding
of . . . the range of punishments which [the crime]
carries . . . ." State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 262, 389
N.W.2d 12 (1986).
2
"During the course of the plea hearing, the court must
address the defendant personally and . . . establish the
defendant's understanding of the . . . range of punishments to
which he is subjecting himself by entering a plea . . . ."
State v. Brown, 2006 WI 100, ¶35, 293 Wis. 2d 594, 716
N.W.2d 906.
3
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(a) provides in relevant part
as follows: "Before the [circuit] court accepts a plea of
guilty or no contest, it shall . . . [a]ddress the defendant
personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with
understanding of . . . the potential punishment if convicted."
4
Concurrence, ¶¶73-75.
1
No. 2011AP1030-CR.ssa
¶90 Thus, the question posed for this court, as the
concurrence correctly and simply explains, is "[w]hy, then, did
he not get an evidentiary hearing?"5
¶91 This is an easy case: According to the record of the