2013 WI 34
[…] a defendant of sufficient 'intelligence and experience
in the criminal justice system' may, in some
circumstances, be presumed to have understood the
nature of the charge even though a specific
explanation is not shown on the plea record.
Id. (citing Marshall v. Lonberger, 459 U.S. 422, 436-37 (1983)).
Thus, in some circumstances, a guilty plea will still be
knowing, intelligent, and voluntary, and the defendant's due
process rights will not be violated, when the defendant is
informed of the incorrect maximum sentence. See Cross, 326
Wis. 2d 492, ¶37.
9
Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 provides: "In any case where the
court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by
law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid
only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and
shall stand commuted without further proceedings."
18
No. 2011AP1030-CR
were not violated when the circuit court denied his motion to
withdraw his no contest plea. At the plea colloquy, the court
verbally informed Taylor that he faced a potential six-year term
of imprisonment for the underlying offense and that he also was