2013 WI 34
[…] Michael Dally, if he wanted the complaint read. Attorney Dally
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 943.38(2), "Forgery," provides, in
relevant part:
Whoever utters as genuine or possesses with
intent to utter as false or as genuine any forged
writing or object mentioned in sub. (1), knowing it to
have been thus falsely made or altered, is guilty of a
Class H felony.
5
Wisconsin Stat. § 939.50(3)(h), "Classification of
felonies," provides that the penalty for a Class H felony is "a
fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 6
years, or both."
6
Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(1)(b), "Increased penalty for
habitual criminality," provides that "[a] maximum term of
imprisonment of more than one year but not more than 10 years
may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior
convictions were for misdemeanors."
5
No. 2011AP1030-CR
responded that the "Court does not have to read the complaint.
It does charge uttering a forged instrument as a repeat
offender. Priors appear to be for misdemeanors." Taylor
appeared in person at the bail hearing.
¶12 Taylor waived his right to a preliminary hearing on