2013 WI 34
[…] initial confinement (prison) and not more than three years of
extended supervision.17
¶101 A circuit court's telling the defendant at the plea
hearing the maximum term of imprisonment, without explicitly
17
It takes some time and effort to understand how the
penalty statutes work together in the instant case.
Here is how I calculated the maximum penalty when the
defendant is charged with Uttering a Forgery, Repeater, a Class
H Felony.
The potential penalty for a Class H felony is "a fine not
to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 6 years, or
both." Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3)(h).
"For a Class H felony, the term of confinement in prison
may not exceed 3 years." Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b)8.
"The term of extended supervision may not be less than 25%
of the length of the term of confinement in prison imposed under
par. (b) and, for a classified felony, is subject to whichever
of the following limits is applicable: . . . For a Class H
felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 3
years." Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(d)5.
Because the defendant was a repeater due to prior
convictions for misdemeanors, "[a] maximum term of imprisonment
of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be
increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were
for misdemeanors . . . ." Wis.