2013 WI 34
[…] the potential maximum term of confinement and also the potential
maximum term of extended supervision. Dissent, ¶116. We have
never held, and we do not hold today, that the court must parse
out and specifically advise the defendant of the potential term
of confinement and also the potential term of extended
supervision at the plea colloquy. In fact, to so advise a
defendant could be misleading since a defendant's initial term
of confinement may be increased during the confinement phase or
the extended supervision phase. See Wis. Stat. § 302.113(3)(a)
("If an inmate subject to this section violates any regulation
of the prison or refuses or neglects to perform required or
assigned duties, the department may extend the term of
confinement in prison portion of the inmate's bifurcated
sentence."); § 302.113(9)(am) (stating that if person violates a
condition of extended supervision, supervision can be revoked
and the person ordered to return to confinement for a time not
exceeding remaining time on the bifurcated sentence).
26
No. 2011AP1030-CR