F I L E D
[…] the books.” Id. For those reasons set out above, this is clearly one of those cases
where equitable considerations weigh heavily against the entry of a preliminary
injunction, even assuming UDV has demonstrated a substantial likelihood of
prevailing on the merits.
2. United Nations Convention on Psychotropic Substances
As noted above, a preliminary injunction requiring the United States to
violate the Convention could seriously impede the government’s ability to gain the
cooperation of other nations in controlling the international flow of illegal drugs.
21 U.S.C. § 801a(1) (“Abuse of psychotropic substances has become a
phenomenon common to many countries . . . and is not confined to national
borders. It is, therefore, essential that the United States cooperate with other
nations in establishing effective controls over international traffic in such
substances.”). Furthermore, the only evidence in the record on this question, the
-49-
Dalton declaration, indicates the need to avoid a violation that would undermine
the United States’ role in curtailing illicit drug trafficking.
Without regard to whether the declaration and congressional findings are