F I L E D
[…] The Attorney General may, by regulation, waive the
requirement for registration of certain manufacturers,
distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent with
the public health and safety.
21 U.S.C. § 822(d) (emphasis added). Thus, the CSA itself recognizes that,
despite Congress’s general findings about Schedule I substances, it may sometimes
be “consistent with the public health and safety” to exempt certain people from its
requirements. Indeed, the government evidently believed this to be true with
respect to the Native American Church’s peyote use, since it relied primarily on §
822(d) to authorize its regulation exempting the Native American Church from the
CSA. See 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31 (“The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in
Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious
ceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the Native American
Church so using peyote are exempt from registration.” (emphasis added)).
Judge Murphy responds that 21 U.S.C. § 822(d) should not be construed as
giving the Attorney General authority to exempt religious groups other than the
Native American Church from registration without specific authorization from