F I L E D
[…] findings undergirding the placement of DMT among the most dangerous and
addictive of drugs (i.e., Schedule I substances), UDV has failed to demonstrate
that it is likely to succeed on the merits of its claim that RFRA entitles it to freely
import and dispense hoasca.
2. United Nations Convention on Psychotropic Substances
The United States argues convincingly that a preliminary injunction
requiring it to violate the Convention could seriously impede its ability to gain the
cooperation of other nations in controlling the international flow of illegal drugs.
See 21 U.S.C. § 801a(1) (“Abuse of psychotropic substances has become a
phenomenon common to many countries . . . and is not confined to national
borders. It is, therefore, essential that the United States cooperate with other
nations in establishing effective controls over international traffic in such
8
(...continued)
conspiracy charge, the court noted that “[s]uch facts may be highly relevant is
assessing the need for controlling the drug.” Green, 548 F.2d at 1270. Other
DMT prosecutions may be found in United States v. Ling, 581 F.2d 1118 (4th Cir.
1978); United States v.