F I L E D
[…] the uniform enforcement of those laws. In contrast to the majority’s conclusion,
RFRA does not compel such an approach.
To the extent that RFRA requires the government to prove a compelling
governmental interest and least restrictive means concerning the ban on DMT, see
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b), the government need turn only to express congressional
findings concerning Schedule I drugs. Congress specifically found that these
drugs have a high potential for abuse, have no currently accepted medical use, and
are not safe for use under any circumstances. 21 U.S.C. § 801(2) (“The illegal
importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of
-18-
controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and
general welfare of the American people.”); id. § 801a(1) (“The Congress has long
recognized the danger involved in the manufacture, distribution, and use of
certain psychotropic substances . . . , and has provided strong and effective
legislation to control illicit trafficking and to regulate legitimate uses of