F I L E D
[…] A. Application of § 75-2-804(2)
Until 1998, “[t]he general rule in Utah [was] that divorce alone does not
terminate a former spouse’s rights as a survivor beneficiary of an insurance
policy, IRA, or retirement benefits . . . .” Estate of Anello v. McQueen, 953 P.2d
1143, 1145 (Utah 1998). “[U]nless a property settlement or divorce decree
evidence[d] a clear intent” to the contrary, a divorce did not change the former
spouse’s status as the survivor beneficiary. Id.
-6-
In 1998, however, the Utah Legislature enacted a statute which creates
essentially the opposite presumption. Utah Code. Ann. § 75-2-804(2) states:
Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a
court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate
made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage,
divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage:
(a) revokes any revocable:
(i) disposition or appointment of property made
by a divorced individual to his former spouse in a governing instrument . . . .
The Utah Uniform Probate Code generally defines “governing instrument” to
encompass a number of documents, including “a deed, will, trust, [and] insurance
or annuity policy.” § 75-1-201(19). For purposes of § 75-2-804, a “[g]overning
instrument” is “a governing instrument executed by the divorced individual before
the divorce . . . .” § 75-2-804(1)(d). Under § 75-2-804(4), “[p]rovisions of a
governing instrument are given effect as if the former spouse . . . disclaimed all
provisions revoked by this section . . . .”
The Utah Legislature modeled this statute on § 2-804 of the Uniform
Probate Code. See Terry S. Kogan and Michael F. Thomson, Piercing the Facade
of Utah's “Improved” Elective Share Statute, 1999 Utah L. Rev. 677, 677 (“In