F I L E D
[…] are sufficiently unhappy with each other that they obtain a divorce, neither is likely
to want to transfer his or her property to the survivor on death.” Statement of Joint
Editorial Board, supra, at 3-4. Revocation-upon-divorce statutes “reflect the
legislative judgment that when the transferor leaves unaltered a will or trust or
insurance beneficiary designation in favor of an ex-spouse, this failure to designate
substitute takers more likely than not represents inattention rather than intention.”
Id. at 4. Thus, § 75-2-804(2) attributes an intent to the donor based on an
assessment of a typical donor’s intention. We also note that this statutory
attribution of intent is rebuttable. It applies “[e]xcept as provided by the express
terms of a governing instrument [such as an annuity contract], a court order, or a
contract relating to the division of the marital estate . . . .” Utah Code Ann. § 75-2-
804(2).
-15-
Applying § 75-2-804(2) to the annuity beneficiary designations does not
raise the concerns addressed by the presumption against retroactivity. Dale had
the right to change beneficiaries at any time during his lifetime. The purpose of