#24488-a-DG
[…] 201(19). Storsve does not dispute the fact that Linda’s retirement account qualifies
as a “governing instrument” under SDCL 29A-2-804(b).
[¶11.] Storsve contends that applying SDCL 29A-2-804 in this case violates
the fundamental rule of statutory construction that statutes are to only have
prospective effect unless a retroactive effect is clearly intended. See Fed. Farm
-4-
#24488
Mortgage Corp. v. Noel, 66 SD 481, 285 NW 871, 872 (1939). However, the South
Dakota Legislature has made it clear that it intended UPC rules of construction,
such as SDCL 29A-2-804(b), to apply retroactively. SDCL 29A-8-101 provides in
pertinent part:
(a) This code takes effect on July 1, 1995.
(b) Except as provided elsewhere in this code:
...
(2) This code applies to governing instruments executed by
decedents dying on or after July 1, 1995, no matter when
executed. Any rule of construction or presumption provided in
this code applies to governing instruments executed before July 1,
1995, unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent. . . .
(Emphasis added). The governing instrument in this case was executed by Linda
who died on November 8, 2006, eleven years after July 1, 1995. Thus, SDCL 29A-2-
804(b) applies to the governing instrument provided it is considered a “rule of
construction.”