#24488-a-DG
[…] Legislature in 1974, see 1974 SD Sess. Laws ch 196, and subsequently repealed in
1976, see 1976 SD Sess. Laws ch 175 § 2, ch 177 § 3, it did not contain the provision
-3-
#24488
that was to become SDCL 29A-2-804, which is at issue in this case. Until 1995, the
general rule outside South Dakota in non-UPC states was that divorce did not affect
a beneficiary designation. See Girard v. Pardun, 318 NW2d 137, 138-40 (SD 1982).
In Girard we adopted this rule. Id. at 140.
[¶10.] However, in 1995, South Dakota adopted the Uniform Probate Code
(UPC), which resulted in the enactment of SDCL 29A-2-804. This statute provides
in pertinent part:
(b) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing
instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division
of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals
before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce
or annulment of a marriage:
(1) Revokes any revocable (i) disposition or appointment of
property made by a divorced individual to a former spouse in a
governing instrument . . . .
SDCL 29A-2-804(b) (emphasis added). The statute defines “[g]overning
instrument” as “a will, trust, or other governing instrument executed by the
divorced individual before the divorce or annulment of the individual’s marriage to
the former spouse.” SDCL 29A-2-804(a)(4). The South Dakota Uniform Probate
Code generally defines “[g]overning instrument” to encompass a number of
documents, including “a . . . retirement, or similar benefit plan. . . .” SDCL 29A-1-
201(19).