State Ex Rel. Cincinnati Insurance v. Circuit Court for Milwaukee County
[…] ¶ 21. JON P. WILCOX, J. (concurring).

I agree with the court's analysis and holding in the present case. I write separately to emphasize that this court's decision should not be viewed as expanding substitution.

¶ 22. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58 (2001-2002), which governs substitution of judges, makes clear that substitution is to be granted under limited circumstances. Section 801.58(1) includes time limits for requests and further, as noted by this court, "[t]he purpose behind sec. 801.58(3) is to limit substitution requests to `one per side.'" State ex rel. Carkel, Inc. v. Circuit Court for Lincoln County, 141 Wis. 2d 257, 265, 414 N.W.2d 640 (1987). Under § 801.58(3), "parties united in interest and pleading together shall be considered as a single party."