State Ex Rel. Cincinnati Insurance v. Circuit Court for Milwaukee County
[…] ¶ 10. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58 establishes the procedure for substitution of a judge in a civil case.[6] Section 801.58(1) states that a party to a civil action may file a written request for substitution of the judge assigned to the case and sets out time constraints for filing the request.[7] If the request is timely filed within the limits set forth in § 801.58(1), and is in the proper form, § 801.58(2) directs that "the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge."[8] Under § 801.58(3) a *106 party is allowed only one substitution request in any action and "parties united in interest and pleading together shall be considered as a single party."[9] Section 801.58(3) reads, in pertinent part:

[N]o party may file more than one such written request in any one action, nor may any single such request name more than one judge. For purposes of this subsection parties united in interest and pleading together shall be considered as a single party, but the consent of all such parties is not needed for the filing by one of such party of a written request.

¶ 11. No dispute exists in the present case that Cincinnati Insurance's substitution request was filed within the time limit and in the proper form.