State Ex Rel. Cincinnati Insurance v. Circuit Court for Milwaukee County
[…] State Ex Rel. Cincinnati Insurance v. Circuit Court for Milwaukee County

JON E WILCOX, J.

¶ 21. (concurring). I agree with the court's analysis and holding in the present case. I write separately to emphasize that this court's decision should not be viewed as expanding substitution.

¶ 22. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58 (2001-2002), which governs substitution of judges, makes clear that substitution is to he granted under limited circumstances. Section 801.58(1) includes time limits for requests and further, as noted by this court, "[t]he purpose behind sec. 801.58(3) is to limit substitution requests to 'one per side.'" State ex rel. Carkel, Inc. v. Circuit Court for Lincoln County, 141 Wis. 2d 257, 265, 414 N.W.2d 640 (1987). Under §801.58(3), "parties united in interest and pleading together shall be considered as a single party."