Lucero v. City of Albuquerque
[…] No fact exists in the record which would suggest that the officers had cause to think otherwise. Finally, there remains the matter of New Mexico statutes and Albuquerque Police Department procedures relating to interaction by the police with people with mental disorders. Most prominent among these is N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1-10. 6 The plaintiff makes much of the officers’ alleged failure to transport 6 The statute provides, in pertinent part: A. A peace officer may detain and transport a person for emergency mental health evaluation and care in the absence of a legally valid order from the court only if: .... (3) the peace officer, based upon his own observation and investigation, has reasonable grounds to believe that the person, as a result of a mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others and that immediate detention is necessary to prevent such harm. Immediately upon arrival at the evaluation facility, the peace officer shall be interviewed by the admitting physician or his designee; or (4) a licensed physician or a certified psychologist has certified that the person, as a result of a mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others and that immediate detention is necessary to prevent such harm. Such certification shall constitute authority to transport the person. .... D. Any person detained under this section shall, whenever possible, be taken immediately to any evaluation facility.