F I L E D
[…] Defendant first contends that the evidence introduced at trial was
insufficient to support his conviction for engaging in a continuing criminal
enterprise in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 848. To obtain a conviction under this
section, the Government must prove: (1) a continuing series of violations of the
Controlled Substances Act of 1970, 21 U.S.C. §§ 801 et seq., (2) that were
undertaken in concert with five or more other persons with respect to whom the
accused acted as organizer, supervisor or manager, and (3) from which the
accused obtained substantial income or resources. 21 U.S.C. § 848(c) 1; United
1
The text of 21 U.S.C. § 848(c) states:
For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a person is engaged in a
continuing criminal enterprise if—
(1) he violates any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this
chapter the punishment for which is a felony, and
(2) such violation is a part of a continuing series of violations of this
subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter—
(A) which are undertaken by such person in concert with five or more
(continued...)
-2-
States v. Dickey, 736 F.2d 571, 587 (10th Cir. 1984). Defendant argues only that
the evidence was insufficient to support the third element of the continuing
criminal enterprise violation—that he obtained substantial income or resources
from his continuing drug violations.