F I L E D
[…] sentence under 21 U.S.C. § 848(b) were not put before the jury. Because
Defendant did not raise this issue before the district court, we may review
this issue only for plain error. Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b). We may reach an issue
that was not raised before the district court if we find that there was (1) an error;
(2) that is plain; (3) that affects substantial rights; and (4) that “seriously affect[s]
the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” United States
v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 732-36 (1993).
21 U.S.C. § 848(b) requires a life sentence for a defendant who is
convicted of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise under § 848(a), if that
-7-
defendant had a principal role in the enterprise and committed a violation
“involv[ing] at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in subsection
841(b)(1)(B).” 3 The district court determined that, under this section, Defendant
was required to serve a life sentence because the evidence at trial indicated that
Defendant was responsible for more than 1.5 kilograms of crack cocaine. 4 (Aplt.
App. at 122-24.)
3
Section 848(b) reads in its entirety:
(b) Life imprisonment for engaging in continuing criminal enterprise
Any person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be
imprisoned for life and fined in accordance with subsection (a) of this
section, if—
(1) such person is the principal administrator, organizer, or leader of the
enterprise or is one of several such principal administrators, organizers, or
leaders; and
(2) (A) the violation referred to in subsection (c)(1) of this section involved
at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in subsection
841(b)(1)(B) of this title, or
(B) the enterprise, or any other enterprise in which the defendant was the
principal or one of several principal administrators, organizers, or leaders,
received $10 million dollars in gross receipts during any twelve-month
period of its existence for the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a
substance described in section 841(b)(1)(B) of this title.
4
21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B)(iii) penalizes the prohibited use of 5 grams or
more of a mixture or substance which contains cocaine base (crack cocaine).
Thus, Defendant would be subject to a life sentence under § 848(b) if he were