F I L E D
[…] United States, 526
U.S. 227, 239-52 (1999); United States v. Jones, 235 F.3d 1231 (10th Cir. 2000)
(applying Apprendi). In Harris v. United States, 536 U.S. 545 (2002), the Court
clarified this holding by stating that Apprendi’s rule did not apply to “a fact
[which increased] the mandatory minimum (but [did not extend] the sentence
beyond the statutory maximum).” Id. at 557 (reaffirming the holding of McMillan
v. Pennsylvania, 477 U.S. 79 (1986), in the aftermath of Apprendi).
In this case, Defendant was charged in the indictment with a violation of 21
U.S.C. § 848. (Aplt. App. at 22.) Section 848(a) provides that any person
convicted under that statute “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which
may not be less than 20 years and which may be up to life imprisonment.” 21
-9-
U.S.C. § 848(a) (emphasis added). Section 848(b) then provides that a life
sentence is mandatory if the defendant also is a principal administrator, organizer
or leader of the enterprise and has been involved with 300 times the amount of
controlled substance proscribed by § 841(b)(1)(B).