F I L E D
[…] Because petitioners concede the correctness of the immigration judge’s
decision and they do not dispute his conclusion that there is no remedy for their
request, this court dismisses the petition as moot. “Generally an appeal should be
dismissed as moot when events occur that prevent the appellate court from
granting any effective relief.” Phelps v. Hamilton , 122 F.3d 885, 891 (10th Cir.
1997) (quotation omitted). The lottery visa offered to petitioners was only good
until the last day of the fiscal year in which the application was submitted
or September 30, 1999. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1) (“The eligibility for a
[lottery] visa . . . ceases at the end of the fiscal year in question. Under no
circumstances may a consular officer issue a visa or other documentation to an
alien after the end of the fiscal year during which an alien possesses diversity
visa eligibility.”). Because there are no longer any visas available under the
1999 lottery, there is no relief that this court could grant to petitioners.
-7-
Accordingly, we DISMISS the petition for review of the asylum application
for lack of jurisdiction and we DISMISS the petition for review of the adjustment