F I L E D
[…] filed, subsequent to oral argument, a motion for a stay of voluntary departure
-8-
pending disposition of this appeal. We deny his petition and affirm the BIA’s
decision. We also deny his motion for a stay of voluntary departure.
DISCUSSION
I. BIA Decision
Sviridov first argues the BIA failed to comply with its own regulations in
issuing the decision without an opinion by a single Board member. INS (now
USCIS) regulations provide that cases on appeal from IJ decisions are initially
screened under 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(e). Each case is assigned to a single member of the
BIA unless, pursuant to § 3.1(e)(6), the case meets the criteria for assignment to a
three-member panel of the BIA.
If assigned to a single Board member, that member affirms the IJ’s decision
without issuing an opinion “if the Board member determines that the result
reached in the decision under review was correct[,] that any errors in the decision
under review were harmless or nonmaterial,” and that either existing precedent
controls the decision, or the issues involved “are not so substantial that the case
warrants the issuance of a written opinion.” 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(e)(4)(i) (now codified
at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(4)). The regulation further states that the IJ’s decision