Garcia v. International Elevator Co.
[…] Aplt. Br. at 5 n.2. 2 International Elevator in the United States District Court for the District of Kansas. International Elevator moved to dismiss “for failure to state a claim as a result of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations.” Id. at 15. Specifically, International Elevator argued plaintiffs’ action was not filed within the time allowed by the Texas saving statute, which applies to cases dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. See Texas Civil Practice & Remedies § 16.064(a)(2) (suspending the statute of limitations if, “not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction”). International Elevator argued the 60- day period began to run from the denial of plaintiffs’ motion for rehearing (May 30, 2002) and, therefore, the Kansas filing on August 22, 2002, was untimely.