Blackbear v. Norton
[…] Rec., vol.

II, doc. 1, at 11. The only viable means that plaintiffs advocate for overcoming

defendants’ sovereign immunity is the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). Yet

in order to take advantage of the APA’s abrogation of immunity, plaintiffs must

exhaust administrative remedies and challenge a final agency action. United

Tribe of Shawnee Indians v. United States, 253 F.3d 543, 549 (10th Cir. 2001).

Neither those plaintiffs whose appeal to the IBIA is pending nor those who chose

not to appeal can point to a final agency action upon which to base their claim.

See 43 C.F.R. § 4.314(a) (“No decision of . . . a BIA official, which at the time of

its rendition is subject to appeal to the Board, will be considered final so as to

constitute agency action subject to judicial review . . . .”). Because plaintiffs

have failed to exhaust administrative remedies in their challenge to the BIA’s


                                          -3-
conditional lease approval, this court cannot review that claim.