United States v. Dell
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1, cmt. n.5 Seizing upon the words “state conviction,” Dell argues that because Utah law does not consider a plea in abeyance a state conviction, 2 see, e.g., Utah Stat. § 77-2a-1, Utah Stat. § 77-2a-4, his 1996 drug charge did not 2 Even if we were to accept Dell’s argument that we must look to state, as opposed to federal, law to define the term conviction in this context, we still face an ambiguity, as Utah law does consider a plea in abeyance a conviction under certain circumstances. Compare Utah Stat. § 77-2a-1 (defining a plea in abeyance as “an order by a court . . . accepting a plea of guilty . . . but not, at that time, entering judgment of conviction against him”) with § 77-38a-102(8) (including a plea of guilty as a conviction for the purposes of the Crime Restitution Act); see also, Gorman, 312 F.3d at 1165 (referring to Utah’s plea in abeyance: “upon entry of a guilty plea and its acceptance, a defendant is convicted under Utah law, but the full