F I L E D
[…] remand with instructions for the [d]istrict [c]ourt to dismiss.” Aplt’s Br. at 3. As
noted above, § 1951 prohibits both robbery and attempted robbery, Zeigler, 19
F.3d at 490, and attempted robbery is a lesser included offense of robbery. See
Remigio, 767 F.2d at 733. This court has “exercised [its] power under 28 U.S.C.
§ 2106 to reduce a conviction of a greater offense, based on insufficient evidence,
to that of a lesser included offense.” United States v. Smith, 13 F.3d 380, 383
(10th Cir. 1993) (citing United States v. Indus. Labs. Inc., 456 F.2d 908, 911
(10th Cir. 1972)); see 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (“The Supreme Court or any other court
of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any
judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and
may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree,
or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the
circumstances.”). In order to do so, “[i]t must be clear (1) that the evidence
adduced at trial fails to support one or more elements of the crime of which
appellant was convicted, (2) that such evidence sufficiently sustains all the