F I L E D
[…] Even so, such subscriber information must be destroyed when it is no longer
necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. 47 U.S.C. § 551(e).
Further, § 551(a) of the Cable Act “establishes a set of subscriber notice
requirements designed to inform subscribers of . . . the operator’s information
practices that affect subscriber privacy . . . .” Scofield, 973 F.2d at 876.
The heart of this dispute is whether the information stored within
Comcast’s converter boxes is personally identifiable information. “While the
term is not affirmatively defined by the Act, § 551(a)(2)” defines what it is not.
Id. It provides: “for purposes of this section, the term ‘personally identifiable
information’ does not include any record of aggregate data which does not
identify particular persons.” 47 U.S.C. § 551(a)(2). “In addition, legislative
history [suggests] that personally identifiable information would include specific
information about the subscriber, or a list of names and addresses on which the
subscriber is included . . . .” Scofield, 973 F.2d at 876 (quotation and citation