F I L E D
[…] Oklahoma. He testified that he was the supervising agent in the case against the
Wevers and was familiar with their case. McKay testified that he considered the
Wevers’ roe processing methods “unsanitary,” that “they had no refrigeration
2
(...continued)
identify the preventive measures that the processor can apply to
control those hazards. . . .
(b) The HACCP plan. Every processor shall have and implement a
written HACCP plan whenever a hazard analysis reveals one or more
food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur . . . .
3
21 C.F.R. § 123.6(g) states that “[f]ailure of a processor to have and
implement a HACCP plan that complies with this section whenever a HACCP
plan is necessary . . . shall render the fish or fishery products of that processor
adulterated under [21 U.S.C. § 342(a)(4)].”
-4-
equipment,” and that the Wevers’ residence “was pretty dirty.” Tr. of Sentencing
Hr’g at 29-30, Appellant’s App. Vol. 1 at 79-80. It is undisputed that the Wevers
did not have an HACCP plan. Swan did, however, have an HACCP plan.