F I L E D
[…] Swan’s offense “created a significant risk of infestation or disease transmission
potentially harmful to humans.” Swan objected, arguing that he was “properly
licensed” and was following applicable regulations when he processed the
paddlefish eggs. R. Vol. 2, tab 1.
At sentencing, the government presented testimony from Christopher J.
Hurst, a United States Food and Drug Administration investigator, that paddlefish
roe is an item subject to United States Food and Drug Administration regulations
concerning Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point (“HACCP”) plans. 2
He further
2
21 C.F.R. § 123.6 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Hazard analysis. Every processor shall conduct, or have
conducted for it, a hazard analysis to determine whether there are
food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur for each kind
of fish and fishery product processed by that processor and to
(continued...)
-3-
testified that Wever and his wife, Swan’s source for paddlefish roe, were
considered processors of paddlefish roe, and as such would also be subject to
HACCP regulations and required to have an HACCP plan. Hurst then testified