United States v. Bemka Corp.
[…] To convict Moghaddam under 18 U.S.C. § 371, the government had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Moghaddam (1) knowingly and voluntarily entered into an agreement with another person to export paddlefish without the required permits and (2) the agreement was manifested by an overt act. 18 U.S.C. § 371; see United States v. Lafaurie, 833 F.2d 1468, 1470 (11th Cir. 1987) (holding that a conspiracy is an agreement to commit an illegal act, into which the defendant knowingly and voluntary enters, and which is manifested by an overt act). In order to convict Moghaddam under 16 U.S.C. §§ 3372(d)(1), (2), the government had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he had made or submitted “any false record, account, or label for, or any false identification of, any fish, wildlife, or plant which has been, or is intended to be (1) imported, exported, transported, sold, purchased, or received from any foreign country; or (2) transported in interstate or foreign commerce.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 3372(d)(1), (2).