United States Court of Appeals
[…] 922(g)(1) was met when the government demonstrated that
defendant possessed the shotgun in a state other than the one in
which it was manufactured, not that defendant had to know that
the shotgun had in fact traveled in interstate commerce. See
also Scarborough v. United States, 431 U.S. 563, 575 (1977)
(concluding that section 922(g) requires only "the minimal nexus
that the firearm have been, at some time, in interstate
commerce"). The federal bank robbery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2113
has a similar jurisdictional aspect, requiring the bank’s
-9-
Not only is there no mention in § 1903 that a defendant
must know of the vessel’s nationality, but the wording of the
statute suggests Congress’s deliberate omission of any such
requirement. The plain language of the statute proscribes being
“on board a vessel of the United States or . . . subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States[] . . . [and] . . . knowingly
or intentionally manufactur[ing] or distribut[ing] or
possess[ing] with intent to . . . distribute . . . a controlled
substance.” 46 U.S.C. § 1903(a)(1996)(emphasis added). The
placement of the word “knowingly” before the acts of
manufacturing, distributing and possessing and not before the
phrase “on board a vessel of the United States or . . . subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States” indicates that
knowledge of United States jurisdiction over the vessel is not
an additional element of the crime. See, e.g., Lopez-Soto v.
Hawayek, 175 F.3d 170, 172 (1st Cir. 1999) (“We start our search
for the meaning of the words that Congress wrote with an