United States Court of Appeals
[…] See 46 U.S.C. §§ 12101(b)(1), 12302; 33 C.F.R.
173, App. A.
-8-
But assuming this is so – that before 1996 it was for
the jury to pass upon the jurisdiction of the United States with
respect to the vessel and that this was an element of the crime
– the statute neither then nor now expressly made defendant’s
knowledge that a vessel belonged to or was otherwise subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States either an element of the
crime or a jurisdictional prerequisite to conviction. Cf.
United States v. Guerrero, 114 F.3d 332, 339 & n.9 (1st Cir.
1997) (stating that the first element of 46 U.S.C. § 1903(a), as
it stood in 1995, “requires the government to prove that the
[vessel] was ’a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States’”); United States v. Passos-Paternina, 918 F.2d 979, 981
(1st Cir. 1990) (stating only that the jury determines the
jurisdictional question under § 1903).5
5 It is not uncommon for federal criminal statutes to
contain jurisdictional prerequisites which do not require