F I L E D
[…] in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1071. He appeals, arguing (1) the evidence is insufficient to
support his conviction; (2) his statement to McNeil concerning the whereabouts of
Popejoy was made prior to his receipt of a Miranda warning and therefore violated his
Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination; (3) the warrantless search of Hudson’s
house and bedroom violated the Fourth Amendment and compels suppression of all
evidence found pursuant to the search; and (4) evidence of other crimes was improperly
admitted and severely prejudiced him.
Sufficiency of the Evidence
18 U.S.C. § 1071 prohibits “harbor[ing] or conceal[ing] any person for whose
arrest a warrant or process has been issued . . . so as to prevent his discovery and arrest,
after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for the
apprehension of such person.” It requires proof of four elements: “First, proof that a
7
federal warrant had been issued for the fugitive’s arrest. Second, that the Appellant had
knowledge that a warrant had been issued. . . . Third, that the Appellant actually harbored
or concealed [the fugitive].