United States v. Hudson
[…] Sufficiency of the Evidence

18 U.S.C. § 1071 prohibits “harbor[ing] or concealing] any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued ... so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for the apprehension of such person.” It requires proof of four elements: “First, proof that a federal warrant had been issued for the fugitive’s arrest. Second, that the Appellant had knowledge that a warrant had been issued. ... Third, that the Appellant actually harbored or concealed [the fugitive].