F I L E D
[…] She therefore
contends that we should review the ALJ’s ruling as we review a summary
judgment. We may assume that Complainant is correct in this regard.
Characterizing the ruling as a summary decision, however, does not help
Complainant. First, Complainant does not claim to have been prejudiced by the
ALJ’s examination of material outside the pleadings (indeed, she invited the ALJ
to look to outside materials). Second, as we shall explain, there are no disputed
issues of material fact; so a summary decision, like a summary judgment, was
appropriate. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67 (“A motion for summary decision shall be
granted only if the entire record . . . shows: (1) That there is no genuine issue as
to any material fact; and (2) That the moving party is entitled to summary
decision as a matter of law.”); Simms v. Oklahoma, 165 F.3d 1321, 1326 (10th
Cir. 1999) (standard for summary judgment).
Turning to the merits of the ALJ’s ruling, Complainant contends that the
ALJ erred in granting Jacobs Ranch’s motion because “[r]eviewed de novo, the