Hempel v. City of Baraboo
[…] The majority relies on the fact that the Police Chief advised Hempel that if another complaint of a similar nature arose in the future, the closed complaint could be reexamined.[18] Thus, the majority opinion states that "[t]he instant complaint would then be a record `maintained' in connection with a pending complaint."[19]

¶104 There are two reasons why there was no ongoing investigation for the purposes of Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(am)1. First, the Police Chief advised Hempel that the documents would not be released under Wis. Stat. § 103.13 because no records in Hempel's personnel file were used for the purposes specified in § 103.13. Section 103.13 requires "[e]very employer . . . upon the request of an employee . . . [to] permit the employee to inspect any personnel documents which are used or which have been used in determining that employee's qualifications for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation, termination or other disciplinary action . . . ."[20]

¶105 The Chief's explanation for refusing to release the information under Wis.