Hempel v. City of Baraboo
[…] Substantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect. The exemptions to the requirement of a governmental body to meet in open session under s. 19.85 are indicative of public policy, but may be used as grounds for denying public access to a record only if the authority or legal custodian under s. 19.33 makes a specific demonstration that there is a need to restrict public access at the time that the request to inspect or copy the record is made.

¶59 Given the clear declaration of policy embodied in Wis. Stat. § 19.31, § 19.35(1)(a) must always be interpreted with that policy in mind. This means that even though § 19.35(1)(a) recognizes both statutory and common law exceptions and is ultimately subject to a balancing test, the section is to be construed "in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business." Wis. Stat. § 19.31. "[O]nly in an exceptional case may access be denied." Id.

¶60 The statutory exceptions and limitations to § 19.35(1)(a) include paragraphs (em), (g), (h), (k), (L), and Wis.