¶ 89. The majority o
[…] Governor Tommy Thompson, Veto Message to Senate Bill 483 (available at Legislative Reference Bureau, Madison, Wl).
Majority op., ¶ 56 n.14.
Hathaway v. Joint Sch. Dist. No. 1, 116 Wis. 2d 388, 397, 342 N.W.2d 682 (1984).
Majority op., ¶ 56.
Majority op., ¶¶ 27, 82.
Majority op., ¶ 27 ("These requests are not subject to any balancing test; the legislature has done the balancing by enacting statutory exceptions to the disclosure requirements.").
Majority op., ¶ 57.
Majority op., ¶ 37.
Majority op., ¶ 37.
Wisconsin Stat. § 103.13(6) provides the following exceptions to records open to employees:
(6) Exceptions. The right of the employee or the employee's designated representative under sub. (3) to inspect his or her personnel records does not apply to:
(a) Records relating to the investigation of possible criminal offenses committed by that employee.
(b) Letters of reference for that employee.
(c) Any portion of a test document, except that the employee may see a cumulative total test score for either a section of the test document or for the entire test document.
(d) Materials used by the employer for staff management planning, including judgments or recommendations concerning future salary increases and other wage treatments, management bonus plans, promotions and job assignments or other comments or ratings used for the employer's planning purposes.
(e) Information of a personal nature about a person other than the employee if disclosure of the information would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of the other person's privacy.
(f) An employer who does not maintain personnel records.
(g) Records relevant to any other pending claim between the employer and the employee which may be discovered in a judicial proceeding.
See majority op., ¶ 11.
Majority op., ¶ 37 (emphasis added).
Majority op., ¶ 37.
Majority op., ¶ 55.
Majority op., ¶ 44.
Majority op., ¶ 55.
Majority op., ¶ 53.