¶ 89. The majority o
[…] I do not believe the statute allows such a result.
*215¶ 115. The majority's conclusion that Wis. Stat. § 19.35(l)(am)2.b. bars the release of the records is unsupported by the record before us, the statutes, or case law.
¶ 116. The record shows that the Police Department successfully redacted personally identifiable information in the documents that it did release. There is no reason it could not do the same in any other documents. The documents can be redacted pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.36(6), which provides that "the authority having custody of the record shall provide the information that is subject to disclosure and delete the information that is not subject to disclosure from the record before release." Section 19.36(8) provides for redacting information about informants when a request for records is made under § 19.35. In order to protect the names of informants, the Police Department can simply redact the names from the record.