McDonald v. McDonald
[…] ¶ 13 Sheila supports her argument by citing Duncan v. Farm Credit Bank, 940 F.2d 1099 (7th Cir.1991), in which the Duncans' appeal was dismissed as moot after they failed to stay judgment. However, Duncan involved a right of first refusal to repurchase foreclosed property; the Duncans' failure to stay judgment resulted in the property's sale to a third party. Id. at 1100. Here, the property merely secured a monetary debt; had Ardyth prevailed on appeal, the sum she paid to satisfy the judgment could have been repaid by Sheila. See WIS. STAT. § 806.09(1) ("If any judgment or part of a judgment is collected and such judgment is afterwards set aside or reversed, the trial court shall order the same to be restored with interest from the time of the collection . . . ."). Under these circumstances, Ardyth's satisfaction of the judgment does not render her appeal moot, and Sheila's motion for costs on appeal is therefore denied.

Judgments affirmed. No costs on appeal.

NOTES