Socorro Independent School District v. State Board of Education
[…] The majority of the fund is allocated to the school finance system and distributed per capita to the school districts based upon the average daily attendance of the pupils within each district. See Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 43.001(c) (West 1996). The balance of the fund is directed to the state textbook fund pursuant to Texas Education Code section 31.021. See Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 31.021 (West 1996).

On May 27, 1995, the 74th Legislature passed Senate Bill No.1, which included new provisions now codified under Texas Education Code section 31.021. Texas Education Code section 31.021 provides in relevant part:

(a) The state textbook fund consists of:
*550 (1) an amount set aside by the State Board of Education from the available school fund;
(2) all funds accruing from the state's sale of disused textbooks; and
(3) all amounts lawfully paid into the fund from any other source.