William J. MARTH and June Marth, his wife, Plaintiffs-Counter Claimants-Defendants,
[…] Section 178.07, Stats., is also clear on its face. The latter consists of five numbered paragraphs fully set forth in the footnote below.[1] None of the *780 paragraphs pertains to a partnership or partner buying real estate. Rather, the sections discuss only the conveyance of partnership real estate. Since we are here dealing with the buying of real estate by Swoboda, the whole of sec. 178.07 is inapplicable. On that ground alone, the Edwardses lose.
The Edwardses alternatively argue that sec. 178.06(1), Stats., instead of sec. 706.03, Stats., controls in this case. Section 178.06(1) provides:
Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership, unless the partner so acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter, and the person with whom he is dealing has knowledge of the fact that he has no such authority.
The Edwardses contend that this statute binds a partnership for any act of a partner even in real estate transactions.
[5]
We agree with the respondents, however, that sec. 178.06(1), Stats., is a general statute instructing that partners are agents of the partnership and that they have apparent authority so long as (1) the act was taken for the purpose of the partnership's business, and (2) the person with whom the partner was dealing had no knowledge of the fact that the partner was not authorized. Section 706.03(1), Stats., is the more specific statute because it deals with an agent's apparent authority *781 to bind principals to a real estate transaction. Section 706.03(1) controls.
[6]