F I L E D
[…] To verify his
conclusion, Mr. Markey took one stick of dynamite to an uninhabited mesa
northwest of Albuquerque, New Mexico, connected it to an electronic blasting
†
Hon. Ronald A. White, District Judge, United States District Court for the
Eastern District of Oklahoma, sitting by designation.
-2-
cap, and attempted to detonate it. Although the blasting cap exploded, the
dynamite did not. Mr. Markey left the remaining three sticks in his apartment,
which were later found by the police after Mr. Markey’s brother-in-law alerted
them to the situation.
The Government indicted Mr. Markey under 18 U.S.C. § 842(i)(1), which
makes it unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to “possess
any explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate . . .
commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 842(i)(1). After Mr. Markey unsuccessfully moved to
dismiss the indictment based on evidence that the dynamite was incapable of
exploding, the Government filed a motion in limine seeking to preclude Mr.