UNPUBLISHED
[…] vague.
A.
Goff alleges that the government failed to present
sufficient evidence to convict him of his charges because it
failed to prove “an essential element” of each count—namely,
“that the items recovered from the shed met the definition of an
explosive.”
3
Count One of Goff’s indictment charged him with violating
18 U.S.C. § 842(i)(1), which makes it unlawful for a felon “to
receive or possess any explosive which has been shipped or
transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.”
Count Two charged him with violating 18 U.S.C. § 842(j), which
makes it unlawful for “any person to store any explosive
material in a manner not in conformity with regulations
promulgated by the Attorney General.”
Per 18 U.S.C. § 841(d), an “explosive” is “any chemical
compound mixture, or device, the primary or common purpose of
which is to function by explosion.” 18 U.S.C. § 841(d). “[T]he
term includes, but is not limited to, dynamite and other high
explosives . . . [and] detonators . . . .” Id. Further, a
“detonator” is “any device containing a detonating charge that
is used for initiating detonation in an explosive.” § 841(f).
This term “includes, but is not limited to, electric blasting
caps of instantaneous and delay types, blasting caps for use
with safety fuses[,] and detonating-cord delay connectors.” Id.
Goff contends that the government failed to prove either
charged count because it did not present evidence that his
blasting caps “contained a detonating charge.” In effect, Goff
maintains that the government proved only that he possessed