United States v. James Goff
[…] A. Goff alleges that the government failed to present sufficient evidence to convict him of his charges because it failed to prove “an essential element” of each count—namely, “that the items recovered from the shed met the definition of an explosive.” 3 Count One of Goff’s indictment charged him with violating 18 U.S.C. § 842(i)(1), which makes it unlawful for a felon “to receive or possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.” Count Two charged him with violating 18 U.S.C. § 842(j), which makes it unlawful for “any person to store any explosive material in a manner not in conformity with regulations promulgated by the Attorney General.” Per 18 U.S.C. § 841(d), an “explosive” is “any chemical compound mixture, or device, the primary or common purpose of which is to function by explosion.” 18 U.S.C. § 841(d). “[T]he term includes, but is not limited to, dynamite and other high explosives . . . [and] detonators . . . .” Id. Further, a “detonator” is “any device containing a detonating charge that is used for initiating detonation in an explosive.” § 841(f). This term “includes, but is not limited to, electric blasting caps of instantaneous and delay types, blasting caps for use with safety fuses[,] and detonating-cord delay connectors.” Id. Goff contends that the government failed to prove either charged count because it did not present evidence that his blasting caps “contained a detonating charge.”