United States v. James Goff
[…] Nor are we ready to require that the government discharge stashes of recovered 6 blasting caps so that they can effectively prosecute felons who store these caps. Such a ruling would be ridiculous indeed. Thus, because we cannot countenance the statutory construction that Goff proposes, we affirm the district court’s decision to deny his motion for judgment of acquittal on that basis. B. Goff next contends that Count Two of his indictment lacked sufficient specificity. As noted above, Count Two charged Goff with violating 18 U.S.C. § 842(j), which states, “It shall be unlawful for any person to store any explosive material in a manner not in conformity with regulations promulgated by the Attorney General.” Goff’s indictment for Count Two reads, 1. On or about October 18, 2010, in the Western District of Virginia and elsewhere, JAMES EDWARD GOFF knowingly stored explosives in a manner not in conformity with regulations promulgated by the Attorney General pursuant to Title 18, United States Code,